Accident Summary Nr: 201793833 - Employee burned by a spray can explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 201793833 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 02/16/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11982239302/28/200173360Cru Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on February 16, 2001, Employee #1 was burned when a can of adhesive spray exploded. Employee #1 had just finished using a Milwaukee Heat Gun, Model Number 1200, to dry printing on a bag and did not turn off heat gun before placing it on a stool near her work table. An aerosol can of McLogan Spray Adhesive was placed on the work table approximately 10 in. from the heat gun. The heat gun happened to be pointed in the direction of the can of spray of adhesive causing it to explode, seriously burning Employee #1. Coworkers who witnessed the accident said that there were two cans of adhesive prior to the accident, one on the table and another on the floor and the explosion occurred about 10 seconds after Employee #1 placed her heat gun on the stool. The witnesses said that the flame was about 3 ft high when the can exploded, burning Employee #1, the silk screen frame and some other materials on the table. The supervisor on duty checked the heat gun after the accident and discovered that the heat gun was still on and pointed to toward the can of adhesive. The adhesive spray was labeled with a warning that it may burst if exposed to temperatures in excess of 120 degrees Fahrenheit and the heat gun was capable of producing temperatures between 750 and 1100 degrees Fahrenheit. The accident was cited with violating T8 CCR 3203 (a). Employee #1 was treated at a burn center for burns to the arms and face. Employee #1 was hospitalized for ten days.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, EXPLOSION, ARM, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119822393 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported