Accident Summary Nr: 201793825 - Two Employees Are Burned, One Dies Later
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119824290 | 10/23/2000 | 3499 | 0 | Schaffer Grinding Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on October 21, 2000, Employee #1 and #2 were cleaning out metal shavings from a conveyor coolant tank when the material inside the tank ignited causing severe burns to employees. Both employees suffered severe second and third degree burns. Employee #1 were transferred to the USC Burn Center and died approximately two weeks later. Employee #2 was transferred to the Santa Ana Western Medical Center and treated for burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119824290 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations |