Accident Summary Nr: 201793817 - Employee Suffers Amputation Of Finger Tip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126082593 | 02/15/2001 | 2653 | 0 | Inland Paper Board & Packaging |
Abstract: Employee #1, a machine operator of the Flexor EG45, was assisting with the loading and unloading cardboard pieces into the machine. The machine was turned off for set up procedures. During set up procedures, Employee #1 placed his hand into the machine to position a pin located in the "slotter". Employee #1's left finger was crushed between the pin and the slot in which the pin was housed resulting in an amputation to the left index finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126082593 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous printing machine operators |