Accident Summary Nr: 201793809 - Employee Injured in Fall From Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126082544 | 03/20/2001 | 1761 | 0 | Central Roofing |
Abstract: On March 20, 2001, Employee #1 of Central Roofing was assisting in the removal and replacement of 4-foot by 8-foot roofing material. He was on the roof and went to pick up a piece of plywood. Unknown to him, the plywood had been placed on the roof by another employee to cover a roof opening. Employee #1 picked up the piece of plywood and stepped forward, falling 21 feet through the roof opening to the concrete ground. The plywood board was not marked "opening, do not remove." The board was also not secured in place. Employee#1 sustained internal injuries, fractures to his left and right arm, and his nose. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 21 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126082544 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |