Accident Summary Nr: 201793791 - Employee Fractures Ankle When Crushed by Pallet Jack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119824779 | 11/01/2000 | 7991 | 0 | Authentic Fitness Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:50 p.m. on October 25, 2000, an employee was operating a pallet jack (TLA C-3669,Model No.6 HBE30) inside a warehouse when he noticed some debris, nuts and bolts, on the floor aisle of warehouse. He got off the pallet jack after releasing its start/stop handle to clean the debris. The pallet jack suddenly moved backwards about 2 to 3 feet towards the employee and pinned his left foot/ankle between the pallet jack and a metal support column. He was hospitalized for one week with a fractured ankle. The pallet jack and its controls were inspected during investigations and found to be functioning properly. There were no witnesses to this accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119824779 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |