Accident Summary Nr: 201793759 - Employee Loses Tip Of Finger Using Boring Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119824803 | 11/16/2000 | 2431 | 0 | Decore-Ative Specialties Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:10 a.m. on November 4, 2000, Employee #1, an employee of Decore-Ative Specialties, suffered a partial amputation to top of her left index finger while working on a boring machine. The model number for the boring machine was BM-456. This machine was located in the middle of the wood working shop. She was cutting a hole in a piece of wood on the table using the drill of the boring machine when her left index finger came in contact with the moving drill bit. The wood measured six inches by two and a quarter inches by three quarter inches. She was hospitalized in an industrial clinic for about three hours and reported back to work after two weeks of rest at home. She was interviewed about the incident later using an interpreter. A written accident statement was placed with the case file. Apparently, there were no guards on the drill bit and chuck of the machine. Suitable guards were fabricated and installed later to cover the bit and chuck. Also, the machine did not have factory installed guards on it when it was purchased back in August of 1999.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119824803 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |