Accident Summary Nr: 201793734 - Employee's fingertips amputated by share machine blade

Accident Summary Nr: 201793734 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 11/09/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11982594111/27/200035640Interstate Filter Service

Abstract: On November 9, 2000, Employee #1 was cutting the netted wire material using an AMCO shear machine. He fed the netted metal material at the back of the shear machine. When Employee #1 went to the front of the shear machine and started pulling the material, he slipped on the slippery floor, causing his body to swing forward. At the same time he stepped on the foot control device for the shear machine. The shear blade then started to move. He immediately pulled his right hand out but it was too late. Three of his right hand fingertips were amputated. The employer was a small company that manufactured vehicle filters.

Keywords: SHEARING MACHINE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, FOOT CONTROL, SLIP, SLIPPERY SURFACE, BLADE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119825941 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction