Accident Summary Nr: 201793692 - Employee Suffers Fractured Leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119829315 | 02/06/2001 | 0782 | 0 | Zerep Management, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on January 19, 2001, Employee #1 was in the process of removing a 12-ft-long by 4-ft-wide sign. The sign was made of plywood covered with sheet metal. The sign was approximately 4 ft from the ground. The sign was held by a T-post. The sign had two brackets on the top and angle iron on the bottom that supposedly secured the sign. Sheet metal surrounded the perimeter of the base post. Employee #1 proceeded with removing the sheet metal at the base of the sign when the entire sign, and the horizontal metal that held it, came sliding down the post and fell on him. Employee #1 suffered a back injury and broken right tibia. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119829315 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance |