Accident Summary Nr: 201793676 - Banbury operator suffers partial amputation of two fingers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119825974 | 12/06/2000 | 3061 | 0 | National O-Ring - Hutchinson Seal |
Abstract: On November 22, 2000, an employee was working at a Banbury mixer. The employee used his right hand to remove rubber which got caught in the machine. The employee's fingers got caught in the door of the machine, which resulted in partial amputation of his right index and middle fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119825974 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Mixing and blending machine operators |