Accident Summary Nr: 201793668 - Employee loses two fingers after unjamming piece of wood
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119825776 | 12/18/2000 | 2599 | 0 | Mcconnell Cabinets Inc. |
Abstract: At about 2:20 p.m. on December 12, 2000, Employee #1, his supervisor, and a coworker were working for a cabinet company. Employee #1 had been working for his company for over thirty years. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was operating a whirlwind under hung table saw cutting 0.75 in. by 2-in.-lengths of wood. The saw blade became jammed in the toggle switch up position. Employee #1 said after he reached in the access door to unjam the wood the saw blade cut his fingers. Two of his fingers were amputated at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119825776 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |