Accident Summary Nr: 201793650 - Employee Injured When Struck by Backhoe Bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126081736 | 02/26/2001 | 1794 | 0 | Victor Parra |
Abstract: At approximately 10:35 a.m. on February 21, 2001, Employee #1, a general laborer, was digging a trench. He was not wearing a hard hat and was standing at the 4 foot trench. The foreman operating a backhoe truck struck Employee #1's head with the backhoe bucket. The foreman stated that he did not see Employee #1 and thought that he was three feet away from where he was digging. Employee #1 sustained trauma to the head and was taken to the hospital where he was treated for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126081736 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |