Accident Summary Nr: 201793635 - Employee injured when finger amputated by band saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119827764 | 07/28/2000 | 5072 | 0 | White Cap Industries, Inc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on July 18, 2000, a serious industrial accident occurred at White Cap Industries, Inc. in Paramount, California. This establishment is a retail hardware store with about 1,000 employees throughout California and they have 44 employees at this particular site. Employee #1, a laborer, was asked by his supervisor to cut several metal pipes using a horizontal band saw. This band saw is Model HVBS-7MW made by Jet Equipment and Tools, Inc. Employee #1 had placed his gloves on and had aligned the metal tubing or pipes to the band saw and started to prepare for a cut. He bent down and started the machine. As he lowered the blade of the saw to make a cut, his right hand glove was caught and drawn into the running blade of the band saw, causing an amputation of his right index finger. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119827764 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |