Accident Summary Nr: 201793577 - Employee's hand crushed by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120331848 | 10/06/2000 | 5211 | 0 | The Home Depot Store #0607 |
Abstract: Employee #1 was clearing the lay down area outside the garden area. The area consisted of racking, air conditioning units, and other material. A coworker was driving a forklift (Model CB60F, SN CC756506) and was lifting the AC units from the shorter width side. The length of the forks is about 48 inches. Since the forks were shorter than the length of the AC units, the load was out of balance. To prevent the load from shifting, Employee #1 and a coworker were standing sitting on the load. The driver started to move the unit and was putting them down crushing Employee #1's hand. Employee #1 asked to raise the unit. At that time, the forklift driver raised the forks and Employee #1 pulled his hand out of the mast.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120331848 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sales workers, hardware and building supplies |