Accident Summary Nr: 201793569 - Employee Injured When Shot By Nail Gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120331780 | 10/03/2000 | 1522 | 0 | Murguia Construction |
Abstract: On September 20, 2000, Employee #1 was working on a 5-to-12 pitch roof using a pneumatic-powered nail gun to fasten plywood to the roof. Employee #1 stood up to relax momentarily. As Employee #1 kneeled back down to resume work, he accidentally fired an 8-penny nail into his own right knee. The employee sustained a puncture wound to the knee and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120331780 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Other |