Accident Summary Nr: 201793528 - Employee's Finger Is Caught Between Pipe and Stantion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119825792 | 12/18/2000 | 4932 | 0 | Southern Calif. Gas Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on November 15, 2000, two employees were unloading steel pipe from a 48 foot trailer with a load of three steel pipes that were 6 inches in diameter and 45 feet long. Employee #2 was assisting the pipeline crew and told the Leadman that he would unload the pipe since the Leadman was welding a section of pipe. Employee #2 said he had not received training but had observed his supervisor operating the crane the day before. Employee #2 positioned the 5,000 pound Venturo Crane (Model ET 25K Serial #71819) next to the trailer. The crane was mounted on the bed of a truck and controlled by a pendant. Employee #2 proceeded to rig each piece of pipe one piece at a time. Employee #2 used a chain as a lifting sling. He wrapped the chain around the pipe twice, lifted the pipe a few inches to see if the sling was as the balance point. Employee #1 placed his left hand on the pipe to help guide and balance it while Employee #2 unloaded it. Employee #2 lifted the second piece and saw that the chain sling was not centered. He repositioned the chain sling and was raising the pipe to get it over the 15 inch vertical stations on the side of the trailer. Employee #1 was again using his left had to guide the pipe, when the pipe swung toward the cab and the front of the pipe dipped downward, pinching his left little finger between the station and the pipe. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119825792 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation |