Accident Summary Nr: 201793502 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Electric Cable
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120331798 | 08/29/2000 | 1731 | 0 | Hampton Tedder Electric Co.,Inc. |
Abstract: An electrician was replacing a deenergized elbow when an electrical fault occurred in an adjacent, energized elbow. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee, who was wearing a Nomex suit, rubber insulating gloves, a face shield, and a hardhat. The employee sustained a first-degree burn on his right arm. The employee had not covered the energized elbow with a rubber insulating blanket though he was in contact distance with it.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120331798 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical and electronic technicians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |