Accident Summary Nr: 201793494 - Employee's Hand Crushed by Punch Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119825768 | 11/15/2000 | 3443 | 0 | P-W Western, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on November 7, 2000, Employee #1 of P.W. Western Incorporated was using the foot pedal to operate a GWE Bliss 60 ton power press to punch holes in a curved piece of metal. The point of operation device was a presence sensing light curtain. Employee #1 was positioning the curved piece when the press cycled. He said that he did not think he pushed the foot pedal. The punch die hit the back of his right hand and went through his palm. The thumb and little finger of his right hand were also crushed. Employee #1 was transported to Whittier Presbyterian Hospital where he was hospitalized for five days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119825768 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported |