Accident Summary Nr: 201793478 - Employee Has Nerve Damage To Fingers Using Bandit Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119825826 | 11/14/2000 | 3589 | 0 | Hayward Pool Products Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:01 p.m. on November 13, 2000, Employee #1 had loss of feeling and nerve damage in her ring and middle finger on her right hand when her fingers became caught between piston and the plastic guard of a bandit machine. She was an employee of Hayward Pool Products. Her employer notified California OSHA at 12:30 p.m. on the day of the accident. Employee #1 was removing a filter element from the Nordson PA-2500 adhesive application system bandit machine. The Unit Number was 238961D, and the Serial Number was 98C01115. Two other employees were nearby but did not see the accident, and a third employee came to the aid of Employee #1 soon after the accident. Employee #1 got her ring and middle fingers of her right hand caught between the retracting cylinders (piston) and the plastic housing or guard. Another employee heard Employee #1 scream and immediately pushed the emergency stop button. Another employee was about twelve feet away and ran to the site and put the machine in manual and pushed the cylinder out button to release the fingers of Employee #1. However, another employee had unplugged the power and disconnected the air. This caused the controls to stop operating. The third employee arrived at the site, reconnected the power and air so the controls could be activated and her fingers could be released. Prior to the incident, her employer had modified the machine by installing a new cylinder (piston) with a longer stroke. Her employer failed to change or modify the housing (guard). This longer stroke provided a gap between the cylinder and the housing (guard) that created the pinch point. Employee #1 was transported to Pomona Valley Hospital by L.A. County paramedics where she was treated for lacerations of the index, middle and ring finger of her right hand. Employee #1 was treated and released in about four hours. Later, it was determined that she had nerve and tendon damage which resulted in a loss of feeling in the ring and middle fingers of her right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119825826 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |