Accident Summary Nr: 201793460 - Employee cuts fingers on saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119825784 | 12/21/2000 | 5712 | 0 | Westwood Products |
Abstract: At about 11:30 a.m. on December 12, 2000, Employee #1,stopped but did not lock out the Seco Double End Tenor machine, Model SK 40 FD (Serial Number 99120142). Prior to changing the blades, the roller that guide and feed the wood to the blades were rotated out of the way. Employee #1 then began changing the Dado blades. After installing the blades, Employee #1 ran a test piece of wood to make sure the machine was working properly. The wood became jammed and his hand passed under the blade cutting his fingers. The blades were not guarded and Employee #1 was not trained properly on how to change out the blades. His fingers suffered extensive damage and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119825784 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |