Accident Summary Nr: 201793452 - Employee Falls from Mezzanine and Suffers Head Injury
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119825859 | 10/26/2000 | 1742 | 0 | M & M Interiors |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on October 25, 2000, an employee, a contractor, was trying to access a scissor lift or a mezzanine area. Five workers witnessed the event. Earlier in the day, the employee was installing drywall and cleaning up the area around the accident. According to one witness, the employee, who was at the exposed edge of the corridor area adjacent to the mezzanine, was either swinging his legs over the pony wall or standing on the top guard rail to access one of the two places, by holding on to a unistrut above, when he fell 12 feet from the platform. The employee suffered brain damage, eye nerve damage, five broken ribs, and blood clots.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 119825859 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |