Accident Summary Nr: 201793411 - Employee injures toe when light fixture falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120260914 | 10/11/2000 | 1611 | 0 | Banshee Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 a.m. on October 10, 2000, Employee #1 and another employee (his supervisor) were working on the Number 3 lane of the 605 Freeway, north bound, near the Washington Boulevard on-ramp in the City of Whittier, California. Employee #1 was setting up the light tower with the assistance of his supervisor. While Employee #1 lifted the tongue of the light tower with his left hand and set the tongue supported capacity top wind jack with his right hand, the other employee slowly rotated the light tower's light units away from the direction of on-coming traffic. Suddenly, the capacity top wind jack detached from the tongue mounting assembly and it dropped directly over Employee #1's left foot and crushed his left toe. The other employee took Employee #1 to the Beverly Hospital, Emergency Care Unit in the City of Montebello. Employee #1 was diagnosed with an acute open comminuted left big toe fracture and acute complex nail bed laceration.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 10 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120260914 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |