Accident Summary Nr: 201793395 - Employee amputates four fingers in table saw accident

Accident Summary Nr: 201793395 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 11/22/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12608122311/27/200025990Boyd Furniture

Abstract: On November 22, 2000, an employee at a furniture company was operating a Davis and Wells manual-feed table rip saw, serial Number 844, with a 220/440V, 3600 rpm, 3 horsepower motor, and serial Number 2457267. The employee was working alone, ripping a wooden work piece with a dado cut approximately 0.75 inch deep. When the work piece began to bind, the employee attempted to push it with his hand in the normal direction of operation. A push stick was not used. The work piece subsequently broke free, exposing the circular saw blade which caught the employee on the fingers of his right hand. The employee suffered amputations of his index and little finger at the first knuckle and middle and ring fingers at the second knuckle. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, RIP, SAW, POINT OF OPERATION, BLADE, HAND, TABLE SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126081223 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported