Accident Summary Nr: 201793387 - Employee's finger amputated after caught on metal bin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119827566 | 08/17/2000 | 3531 | 0 | Safety-Kleen Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on August 2, 2000, Employee #1 was climbing down the shelf of a storage rack located inside a Safety-Kleen Corporation warehouse. The left ring finger of the employee was amputated after his ring was caught on a metal bin. The employee was climbing down the shelf of a storage rack without a ladder or a stairway. Employee #1 had his left hand on top of a bin for balancing and his right hand on a shelf while getting off the storage rack. The shelf was 42 inches wide and located 60 inches from the floor. According to the employer, Employee #1's ring was caught in some metal wire projection on the steel bin and the employee severely lacerated the finger while climbing down. Employee #1 was hospitalized and his finger was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119827566 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Not specified mechanics and repairers |