Accident Summary Nr: 201793379 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Underground Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119827608 | 07/20/2000 | 1623 | 0 | Gte Network Service |
Abstract: An employee was working at the bottom of trench that was approximately 1.5 meters deep. The employee was splicing two telephone cables together. In the course of the job, the employee contacted an underground power line cable and received an electric shock and severe electrical burns. A bystander pulled the employee out of the trench. The injured employee was transported to a hospital and later transferred to a burn center, where he was hospitalized with third-degree burns from his right foot to his knee, an abrasion to his scalp, and a burn to his lower lip. He sustained third-degree burns over 20 percent of his body. Subsequent medical treatment resulted in the partial amputation of his right leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119827608 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Telephone line installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |