Accident Summary Nr: 201793353 - Employee Lost Finger Using Punch Press Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119825800 | 11/27/2000 | 3544 | 0 | Coop Engineering Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on November 13, 2000, Employee #1 lost his right index finger when he placed his hand between the chain and the sprocket teeth of a punch press machine. The punch press weighed about 110 tons. Employee #1 worked for Coop Engineering Incorporated. He had been employed at Coop Engineering for about one year and had seven years previous experience in punch press operation and die setting. His injury was reported to the division by his employer on November 14, 2000. Employee #1 had installed the die on the punch press machine and was about to install the coil cradle. He noticed that the chain drive had come apart at the master link. Employee #1 had already disconnected the flex power cable to the coil cradle. Employee #1 reattached the master link. Employee #1 then put the chain on the front sprocket. He began to put the chain on the rear sprocket by lifting up on the chain and pulling it toward the rear sprocket when his right index, middle and ring fingers became caught between the chain and the sprocket teeth. Employee #1 was transported to an industrial clinic and then transferred to the Western Hand Center, located in Downey, California. He was treated for amputation of the right index finger, fractures and tendon damage to the right middle and ring fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119825800 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |