Accident Summary Nr: 201793346 - Employee Receivespartial Amputation to Finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119827509 | 07/28/2000 | 3089 | 0 | Consolidated Container Company Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 a.m. on July 8, 2000, Employee #1, an employee of Reid Plastics Inc., was standing in front of the forklift. He suffered a crushing injury to his right middle finger after a metal mold, about 200 pounds, fell off the tips of a Toyota Forklift. A 2-piece metal mold , size 1.5 x 2 ft , weighing about 300 pounds, was on the tips of the forklift and was about to be transported to a Molding Machine - B4, about 50 ft away inside the shop, when accident occurred. According to the employer; a section of mold opened from the bottom and slipped off the fork tips. When the employee in front tried to hold the first half, the second half smashed his right middle finger. The investigations revealed that fork tips were not placed under the mold in such a manner so that the mold was securely held or supported and the employee was standing in front at that time. Employee was taken to a medical clinic for treatment and stayed in there for about two hrs and suffered a bone loss.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119827509 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |