Accident Summary Nr: 201793338 - Employee dies from a heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 201793338 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 10/10/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11982561010/10/200022210Cosmo Textile Inc

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 a.m. on October 10, 2000, Employee #1 was seen by another worker walking back to his machine after a break. He saw the eyes of Employee #1 turn white and then he fell down. Employee #1 was carried outside because he was gasping for breath. Employee #1 died from a coronary artery disease.

Keywords: HEART, FALL, ARTERY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119825610 Fatality Other Occupation not reported