Accident Summary Nr: 201793320 - Fire Captain Falls Moving Furniture, Twists Ankle and Faints
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120331996 | 08/08/2000 | 9224 | 0 | L A County Fire Department |
Abstract: On Ocotber 13, 2000, a fire captain was moving furniture from warehouse storage into the fire department office building. In the course of moving the furniture, the captain twisted his ankle and fainted. He fell, lacerating his jaw, breaking his nose as well as some teeth.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120331996 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |