Accident Summary Nr: 201793312 - Employee cuts hand when operating radial arm saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119829018 | 10/10/2000 | 5251 | 0 | Home Depot Store #6673 |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on September 29, 2000, the Home Depot, Store Number 6673, employed Employee #1 as a sales associate. The employee was using a Dewalt Model GE, five horsepower, 220/440V, 16-in. radial arm saw, Serial Number 26895, to cut seven pieces of 2-in. by 4-in. lumber for a customer. Employee #1 was standing in front of the saw operating it with his left hand while holding the work piece with his right hand. Not realizing that his right hand was in the saw's path of travel, Employee #1 initiated the saw's operating motion cutting his hand between the middle and index fingers. The laceration extended to the wrist on the top portion of Employee #1's hand and to the mid-palm area on the bottom portion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119829018 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |