Accident Summary Nr: 201793288 - NONEMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM AMUSEMENT RIDE

Accident Summary Nr: 201793288 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 10/13/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11982747510/13/200079990Sonsational

Abstract: A church had hired a recreational services company to set up a fair with some amusement rides. A member of the public, a 16-year-old girl, was riding in a swing ride called a "Psycho Swing." The church had provided two volunteers to operate the swing. The swing was one-person, manually operated rigid swing, which can perform 360-degree revolutions. It was equipped with a braking device and had a strap on the left side. The rider, wearing a harness and holding onto the two vertical supports, stands on a platform that revolves around an axle. One of the volunteers hooked the swing's snaphooks to the harness on the girl and clamped her feet to the platform. The girl did a loop, went forward and backward, then slipped off, flipping and landing chest first, face down. She was still wearing the harness when she landed. She was hospitalized for her injuries. (No employees were injured in the accident.)

Keywords: AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, AMUSEMENT RIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119827475 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported