Accident Summary Nr: 201793239 - Employee slips on wet surface and breaks his knee cap
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126081058 | 09/28/2000 | 3471 | 0 | Perkin Elmer Optoelectronics Sc.Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on September 22, 2000, Employee #1, a security guard, was making his rounds inside the plant. A worker had just finished mopping the hall floor from the helicopter blade store room to the machinery room. Employee #1 exited the helicopter blade store room on his way to the machinery room when he slipped and fell on the wet floor. Employee #1 was wearing rubber soled shoes and there were no signs warning the floor was wet. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a broken knee cap.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126081058 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sheriffs, bailiffs, other law enforcement officers |