Accident Summary Nr: 201793197 - Employee Injured In Fall From Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 201793197 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 06/27/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12608095106/27/200016220Master Builders

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on June 27, 2000, Employee #1, the owner of the property, was working on an unstable scaffold system when it collapsed. Employee #1 fell approximately 13-ft-2- in. and, on the way down, his head struck a concrete retaining wall. Employee #1 sustained cervical and thoracic spine fracture and orbital fracture. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, SPINE, STRUCK AGAINST, FALL, CONCUSSION, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 4 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126080951 Hospitalized injury Concussion Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Exterior cladding
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold