Accident Summary Nr: 201793197 - Employee Injured In Fall From Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126080951 | 06/27/2000 | 1622 | 0 | Master Builders |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on June 27, 2000, Employee #1, the owner of the property, was working on an unstable scaffold system when it collapsed. Employee #1 fell approximately 13-ft-2- in. and, on the way down, his head struck a concrete retaining wall. Employee #1 sustained cervical and thoracic spine fracture and orbital fracture. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 4 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126080951 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |