Accident Summary Nr: 201793171 - Employee Injured When Hand Was Caught in Rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126081181 | 07/24/2000 | 2752 | 0 | Transglobal Enterprises Dba Sigma Color Printing |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in the process of running an Akiyama four color press Model Number 428, Serial Number 62211. He was running off color copies from a four level offset press. Part of the operation of running the press involved cleaning the roller wheels. Employee #1 was cleaning the rollers of the machine with a solvent soaked rag that was being held in his left hand. Usually when the guard gate to the rollers is opened, the interlock system shuts the rollers off at that part, and then a crawl function is used to crawl the rollers to allow for cleaning. On the day of the accident, the interlock system failed to stop the rollers. The rag he was holding which contained solvent, was pulled into the rollers, pulling his hand in with it. He then pulled his hand out from between the rollers. He sustained a crush injury to his left hand and lost some skin tissue. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126081181 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Printing machine operators |