Accident Summary Nr: 201793163 - Three Employees Injured By Falling Crate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119827632 | 07/21/2000 | 4212 | 0 | Viking Freight |
Abstract: On July 21, 2000, Employees #1 through #3 were injured as a result of moving a load onto a shipping container. A forklift was used to maneuver the crate. The crate partially fell over, striking Employee #1 on the chest. Employees #2 and #3 attempted to lift the crate from Employee #1 when the crate completely fell, injuring them. Employee #1 sustained contusions to his chest, Employee #2 sustained contusions to his arm, and Employee #3 sustained a fracture to his foot. All three employees were hospitalized for their injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119827632 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 119827632 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 119827632 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |