Accident Summary Nr: 201793155 - Employee injured when fingers amputated by machine die

Accident Summary Nr: 201793155 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 07/11/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12026141707/12/200033250California Expanded Metal

Abstract: Employee #1 was feeding a new roll of steel through the dies of a roll forming machine when the accident occurred. The roll forming machine was manufactured by the P and M Machine Company, Limited, but the serial number could not be located. The employer referred to this machine as the shaft wall machine on Line Number 17. The accident occurred between pass number 11 and number 12. There are a total of 18 passes or dies on this roll forming machine. When performing this job, the roll forming machine is in the jog mode. The roll forming machine can be jogged from the control panel jog button or from the remote jog button, which is on the end of an extension cord that is about 20 feet long. Employee #1 said he placed the remote jog button on the floor and was using his right hand to feel under the material to see where the material was crimping. While Employee #1 was feeling under the material, the jog button was accidentally activated and his hand was pulled into the die. A coworker was standing a few feet from the control panel at die 18, attempting to attach a hose to the water line. A long aluminum bench was in his way, so the coworker shoved the bench with his foot. A few seconds later the coworker heard Employee #1 scream. A second coworker was standing directly behind Employee #1 and did not see the accident or what activated the jog button. The supervisor of Employee #1 did not witness the accident, but he notified the plant manager and called for emergency response. Employee #1 was transported to Harbor General Hospital, in Torrance, California, where he was treated for a crushing injury to his right hand that resulted in amputation of his middle, ring, and little fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized for over five weeks.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, CRUSHED, FORMING MACHINE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120261417 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported