Accident Summary Nr: 201793148 - Employee Injured in Fall From Stairs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120332010 | 08/01/2000 | 9222 | 0 | Los Angeles County District Attorney |
Abstract: On July 23, 2000, Employee #1 was going down the stairs carrying approximately 10 pages of paper in her right hand. She thought that the stairs had finished and took another step as if there were no more stairs present. Unfortunately, there was one more step on the first flight of stairs. She tripped on the last stair and rolled onto her hip and shoulder and landed on the middle landing of the stairway. She sustained a fractured ankle as a result of the fall and was hospitalized for her injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120332010 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |