Accident Summary Nr: 201793106 - Employee cuts his wrist with a bone knife
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120256458 | 04/03/2000 | 5411 | 0 | Green Hills Sea Food & Meat Market |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on February 26, 2000, an accident occurred in the meat area of Sea Food and Meat Market in Diamond Bar, CA. Employee #1 was sharpening a knife with his left hand when it slipped and cut his right wrist. The accident report stated that 80 per cent of his tendon in his right wrist was cut, and doctor's report stated there was an almost 90 per cent transection of extensor pollicis. He was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120256458 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Butchers and meat cutters |