Accident Summary Nr: 201793098 - Employee Is Burned While Using Pressurized Hose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126080936 | 06/07/2000 | 2022 | 0 | Los Altos Food Products Inc. |
Abstract: On June 2, 2000, Employee #1 was in the production area of the plant near the mixer where he was cleaning the area using an S.W.E. Incorporated water hose (Model Number S-151 150-PSI) and soap. The water hose slipped from Employee #1's hand while cleaning the bottom of an elevated working platform getting entangled in the mixer support legs. The pressurized hose continued discharging and burning Employee #1 on the thighs, upper calf, and groin. Employee #1 was not wearing the appropriate body protection. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126080936 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |