Accident Summary Nr: 201793072 - Employee Suffers Concussion And Broken Right Wrist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126081108 | 06/17/2000 | 5311 | 0 | Sears |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on May 15, 2000, an employee was assigned the job of repositioning the horizontal braces of some storage racks in the warehouse area of the store. This was the first time that employee had performed this job and he was having trouble removing one of the horizontal braces. The employee asked Employee #1 if he would help. Employee #1, a facilities supervisor and maintenance engineer, had repositioned these horizontal braces in the past and agreed to help. The storage racks are located back to back, with the shelves at various levels. The two horizontal braces determine the height and width of the storage racks. The shelves were 24 in. wide. The horizontal braces were approximately 4 in.-wide by 10-ft-long. The horizontal brace that was to be removed was the inside brace and was 96 in. above the floor. The assigned employee was alternately using a hammer and pushing up from below on the horizontal brace. The assigned employee said that at the time of the accident, Employee #1 had positioned his right foot on the platform of a ladder stand, and his left foot on the outside horizontal brace of the storage rack and was pulling up on the inside horizontal brace when Employee #1 lost his balance and fell about 7 ft to the floor. The ladder stand platform was 54 in. above the floor and was missing the guard rail and hand rail on the side nearest the storage rack. The horizontal brace that Employee #1 had his left foot on was 76 in. above the floor and the horizontal brace that they were trying to remove was 96 in. above the floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a concussion and a broken right wrist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126081108 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |