Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201793064 - Employee Burned After Falling Into Tank Of Caustic Solution

Accident Summary Nr: 201793064 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 02/18/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12026166402/29/200034710Automation Plating

Abstract: At approximately 4:45 a.m. on February 18, 2000, Employee #1 of Automation Plating Corporation was assisting his supervisor and the line supervisor in repairing a conveyor. The rotating conveyor system for dipping parts into the electroplating tanks had broken down. A cable had broken which was part of the hoisting mechanism for the conveyor. The conveyor would repeatedly rotate the parts in the tank by automatically lifting, rotating, and submerging the parts into 180 degree Fahrenheit caustic solution. The supervisor and the line supervisor jumped over the side railing to stand on the top frame of the conveyor directly over the filled tanks. During this time, numerous racks had fallen into the soak tank between the supervisors and the oil skimmer tank portion. Employee #1 then climbed onto the plywood directly over the tank to retrieve the fallen racks. He straddled the board holding a hook when the plywood broke into two pieces, causing Employee #1 to fall waist deep into the middle section. The line supervisor and another employee helped pull him out. Employee #1 was placed under the emergency eye wash and his clothing was removed. Employee #1 was taken to St. Joseph Medical Center and was then transported to Grossman Burn Center where he was hospitalized for one month. Employee #1 sustained second and third degree burns over 50 percent of his body.

Keywords: burn, clothing, caustic, wire rope, rail, conveyor, fall, tank

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120261664 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Rolling machine operators