Accident Summary Nr: 201793056 - Employee Injured in Fall From Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120261672 | 03/01/2000 | 0783 | 0 | Craig Tree Service |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on February 15, 2000, Employee #1 of Craig Tree Service was working on a Karobe tree about 12 feet above the ground. He had his tree worker's saddle on and was tied to a thick branch. As he was cutting the tree around the main branch, the main branch broke causing him to fall to the ground. He was taken to Whittier Hospital where he was hospitalized. He sustained a fracture to the lower bone of his left eye and a fractured nose.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120261672 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |