Accident Summary Nr: 201793049 - Employee's fingers amputated in forming press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126079862 | 05/04/2000 | 3714 | 0 | Hedman Hedders |
Abstract: At about 7:00 a.m. on May 1, 2000, an employee at an automotive exhaust manufacturer was operating a forming hydraulic power press (Conquip W-2-8519, NA-6-516) to make parts for an exhaust pipe. While operating the forming press, her right index and middle fingers got caught between the die and the part, resulting in the amputation of both fingers. She was taken to Whittier Presbyterian Hospital and later transferred to UCI Medical Center. The machine was not properly guarded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126079862 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Shaping and joining machine operators |