Accident Summary Nr: 201793031 - Employee injured when finger amputated by stacker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120259387 | 01/25/2000 | 2752 | 0 | Treasure Chest Advertising |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on January 21, 2000, a serious injury occurred at Treasure Chest Advertising Company in their press area. On the night of the accident, Employee #1 was operating Rima Stacker Number 7 in the press room. A coworker was working on Rima Stacker Number 18. The coworker told Employee #1 that there was something wrong with the Stacker Number 18, and that the material was not coming out right. Employee #1 stated that he notified the operator about the problem but for one hour the operator did not call maintenance or try to fix the problem himself. Employee #1 also stated that if he had turned the machine off, the paper would have backed up and created a big mess. The operator of the machine stated that Employee #1 never notified him about the problem that night. The operator saw Employee #1 when he had already smashed his finger. The shift supervisor stated that he was doing paper work in his office when an operator came to his office and informed him about the accident. He also stated that according to company policy Employee #1 should had notified the operator about any problem and the operator would then call the maintenance mechanic to fix the problem, but Employee #1 decided to fix the problem by himself which is contrary to company policy. Employee #1 reached underneath the stacker and tried to adjust the air pressure while the stacker was in normal operation. While making the adjustment, his left pinkie finger got caught in the revolving parts underneath the stacker which resulted in the amputation of his pinkie finger. Right after the accident Employee #1 was taken to Foothill Presbyterian Hospital and he was hospitalized for about five hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120259387 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production helpers |