Accident Summary Nr: 201793023 - Driver suffers head and back injuries during truck loading
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126129295 | 02/04/2000 | 5261 | 0 | Cal Blend |
Abstract: At about 9:00 a.m. on January 8, 2000, Employee #1, working for a dirt/conditioning soil whole sale company, was sitting in driver's cab of roll-off truck/trailer and was trying to load a dirt box (22 ft long, 8 ft wide and 5 ft deep, capacity 30 yds of soil). Another coworker was helping Employee #1 to load the box on to the trailer. The box was already attached to the truck with a cable. Employee #1 started to pull the box by using a hand control in the driver cab. When the box was about 6 feet on the railing, all of sudden the box rolled back and the front wheels of the truck were lifted above the ground. The truck/trailer bounced up and down. Employee #1 was holding on to the steering wheel sitting on the driver seat. Due to the movement of the truck, he bounced up and down in the driver cab and his lip hit the steering wheel and hurt his back. Employee #1 was in a lot of pain and he passed out. After a while Employee #1 woke up and called the owner on the radio for help. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126129295 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Truck drivers, heavy |