Accident Summary Nr: 201793007 - Employee's arm is severely cut when glass pane breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120256409 | 03/28/2000 | 3231 | 0 | Trident Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on March 16, 2000, Employee #1 and his helper were picking up a glass piece (.125-in. by 96-in. by 130-in.) to put on the glass cutting table (a Bystronic Hauppaue Automatic Cutting Table). They both were wearing safety glasses and long sleeve gloves (up to the elbow). While carrying the glass in a vertical position it broke. A piece of glass hit Employee #1 on his left upper arm which resulted in a deep laceration. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120256409 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Production helpers |