Accident Summary Nr: 201792975 - Employee injured when fell off a ledge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120261771 | 03/10/2000 | 1799 | 0 | Mountain View Pools & Spas,Inc. |
Abstract: At about 2:30 p.m. on March 06, 2000, a serious injury occurred at Mountainview Pools and Spas Inc. in Monrovia, CA. The employer is engaged in repair and maintenance of pools and spas. At the time of accident, Employee #1 was working on a ledge (25-in.-wide platform) in front of the office building with his coworker, 10.25 ft above ground. Employee #1 and his co-worker were setting the rocks on the wall. Just before the accident Employee #1 was trying to tighten the wire (Number 10) and the coworker was holding the rock. As Employee #1 pulled the wire, the wire broke and he fell on the concrete floor, landing on his hands and face. The accident resulted in multiple fractures of his wrists and nose. He was hospitalized. Employee #1 and his coworker stated that they were not using any fall protection while working on the ledge.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120261771 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |