Accident Summary Nr: 201792967 - Employee's finger amputed in machine shop
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120256375 | 03/29/2000 | 5712 | 0 | Savios Custom Furniture |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on March 21, 2000, a serious injury occurred at Savios Custom Furniture in Azusa, California in their machine shop. The employer is engaged in custom furniture manufacturing. At the time of accident, an employee was using a jointer to make a table leg, a curved wooden part. He had made about 20 legs before the accident. As he was minimizing the thickness of the table leg, the part broke and his right index finger hit the blade, which resulted in an amputation of his right index finger. The employee stated that there was a guard on the blade. Right after the accident the victim was taken to Foothill Medical Clinic and was transferred to Inter Community hospital in Covina. Surgery was performed on March 23, 2000.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120256375 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters |