Accident Summary Nr: 201792942 - Employee's fingers amputated in press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126079938 | 05/31/2000 | 3448 | 0 | Metro Steel Buildings, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on May 31, 2000, Employee #1 was discussing with other workers the die block of a tandem press brake. The die block was removed. The company uses two press brakes in tandem to bend steel (Cincinnati Serial Numbers 36137 and 36138). The combined length of the press brake is approximately 35 ft and functions as one unit. The press brake is used to bend 18.75 inch long clips with a die length of approximately 30 ft. When the conversation concluded, a worker located on the north east end of the press brake signaled the press operator to start his task of bending clips. The press brake was activated by the operator using the two hand controls. Meanwhile, Employee #1 approached the south end of the press brake to place the die back into the press brake and four of his fingers on his right hand were amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126079938 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |