Accident Summary Nr: 201792918 - Employee's leg is fractured when run over by a skip loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120259460 | 01/27/2000 | 1542 | 0 | Excel Paving Company |
Abstract: At Approximately 2:00 p.m. on January 13, 2000, Employee #1 was operating a skip loader (Number 17-50, Massey Furguson, Model 50-EX, S.N. 5157E 1195) to pick up dirt and asphalt pieces. He got off the skip loader with the front end bucket resting on the ground. The skip loader was parked on sloped road by the walkway. After pushing trash into the bucket, he tried to raise the bucket while standing on the road on the right side of the skip loader. As he raised the bucket the loader started moving forward and his left leg was pinned between the side walk curb and the loader. The rear wheel of the loader ran over his left leg and he fell on the ground face down. He was hospitalized with multiple fractures on his left leg and a dislocated right knee. He did not remember if he had set the brakes.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120259460 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Grader, dozer and scraper operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Other |