Accident Summary Nr: 201792900 - Two Employees Injured When Unsupported Utility Pole Falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120258421 | 12/20/1999 | 4911 | 0 | Southern California Edison |
Abstract: Employee #1 suffered bone fractures and Employee #2 suffered unspecified injuries when the utility pole fell towards an open trench. Both employees are power line workers. They were on a new pole installing crossarms. The height of the pole was 13.7 meters. The pole had been previously installed by another crew about a week earlier. Next to the pole was a trench. The trench measured 0.6 meters wide and 1.2 meters deep. The trench was made for the installation of an underground feeder. The foreman on the crew had instructed the employees to climb the pole, despite the lack of support on the side of the pole facing the trench. The pole fell to toward the open trench, taking both employees to the ground with it. Employee #1 had bone fractures, and Employee #2 had unspecified injuries. Both employees went to a local hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120258421 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
| 2 | 120258421 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Electrical power installers and repairers |